The present plan of the program is as follows: The first and the last days are devoted to the plenary sessions for opening, reviews and working group summaries. The middle three days are dedicated to the working activities. Two or three topics are picked up per day as the working subjects and a room will be allocated to each topic. Parallel invited sessions for those topics will be held in the morning and will be moved to the working sessions for the same topic in the afternoon. The working sessions will contain organized discussions as well as contributed papers, which will be selected from submitted abstracts by the session conveners. The J-PARC tour is planned in the afternoon of the last day. The Banquet will be held on Wednesday evening.

The subjects of the working groups are as follows:

A) Beam instabilities and their cures
B) Space-charge theory, simulations, and experiments
C) Beam diagnostics, collimation, injection / extraction, and targetry
D) Beam cooling and intra-beam scattering
E) High intensity linacs / Proton drivers
F) FFAG and other advanced accelerators and techniques
G) Commissioning strategies and procedures

We also plan to have a working session on a special topic, "code benchmarking" on Friday afternoon.

Tentative Program Overview
Monday
Hall 200

Tuesday
Room 201B, 202A, 202B
Wednesday
Room 201B, 202A, 202B
Thursday
Room 201B, 202A, 405
Friday
Hall 200

FROM
9:00
TO
12:00
Plenary Session
(MOA)

Parallel Session
(TUA)
WG-A: Invited
WG-E: Invited
WG-C+G:
Invited/Contributed



Parallel Session
(WEA)
WG-B: Invited
WG-D: Invited
WG-C+G:
Invited/Contributed



Parallel Session
(THA)
WG-F: Invited
WG-C+G:
Invited/Contributed
WG-A+B+D:
Invited/Contributed

Plenary Session
(FRA)
WG summaries
Lunch
Lunch
Lunch Lunch Lunch
FROM
13:30
TO
15:30
Plenary Session
(MOB)

Parallel Session
(TUB)
WG-A: Contributed
WG-E: Contributed
WG-C+G: Contributed




Parallel Session
(WEB)
WG-B: Contributed
WG-D: Contributed
WG-C+G:
Contributed




Parallel Session
(THB)
WG-F:
Invited/Contributed
WG-C+G: Contributed
GWG-A+B+D: Contributed

J-PARC tour
(-19:30)
Break
Break
Break Break
FROM
15:50
TO
17:50
Plenary Session
(MOC)

Parallel Session
(TUC)
WG-A: Work
WG-C+G: Work
WG-E: Work



Parallel Session
(WEC)
WG-B: Work
WG-D: Work
WG-C+G: Work



Parallel Session
(THC)
WG-F: Work
WG-C+G: Work
GWG-A+B+D: Work

Reception
(18:30-)
Banquet
(19:00-)
*WG-C and WG-G will be jointly operated for the middle three days.
**GWG-A+B+D: General parallel session A+B+D with focus on code bench marking.
Indico System

Workshop program is now available on our Indico server.

View timetable on our Indico server


Submitted Abstracts

You can see all submitted abstracts by clicking the following hyperlink, which led you to a "search panel". In the search panel, if you choose "Contribution ID" in the First Sort and click "Search" button, you can see all abstracts in the chronological order of submission. If you choose "Main Classification", you can see them classified according to the sessions where they are submitted to.

View submitted abstracts
List of Invited Talks
Plenary Session
MOA, MOB, MOC:
May 29 (Mon.) 9:00-12:00 at Hall200
Convened by I. Hofmann (GSI)
MOAP: Introduction
Y. H. Chin (KEK) and H. Yoshikawa (JAEA)
MOAP: Welcome
S. Nagamiya (KEK)
MOAP01: Approach to a very high intensity beam at J-PARC
Y. Yamazaki (KEK)
MOAP02: Recent commissioning results of SNS
S. Henderson (ORNL)
MOAP03: Comparison or survey of proton accelerators for high power applications
B. Weng (BNL)
MOAP04: Recent progresses on FFAG accelerators
Y. Mori (Kyoto U.)
Plenary Session
MOB:
May 29 (Mon.) 13:30-15:30 at Hall200
Convened by H. Kobayashi (KEK)
MOBP01: ISIS upgrade
D. Findlay (RAL)
MOBP02: FAIR at GSI
P. Spiller (GSI)
MOBP03: Upgrade of BNL accelerator facility
A. Ruggiero (BNL)
Plenary Session
MOC:
May 29 (Mon.) 15:50-17:50 at Hall200
Convened by W. Chou (FNAL)
MOCP01: Beam intensity upgrade at Fermilab
A. Marchionni (FNAL)
MOCP02: Status and outlook of high intensity accelerator projects in China
J. Wei (BNL)
MOCP03: LHC status
R. Schmidt (CERN)
MOCP04: CARE-HHH activities
F. Zimmermann (CERN)
Invited Parallel A - Beam instabilities and thier cures
Convened by A. Burov (FNAL), F. Zimmerman (CERN)
TUA: May 30 (Tue.) 9:00-12:00 at Room 202B
TUAX01: Accumulation of high intensity beam and first observations of instabilities in the SNS accumulator ring
S. Danilov (ORNL) and S. Cousineau (ORNL)
TUAX02: Coherent instabilities at the Fermilab booster
V. Lebedev (FNAL)
TUAX03: Beam loss, emittance growth and halo formation due to the pinched electrons
E. Benedetto (CERN)
TUAX04: Test of a prototype active damping system for the e-p instability at the LANL PSR
B. Macek (LANL)
TUAX05: Studies of e-cloud build up for the FNAL proton driver and for the LHC
M. Furman (LBNL)
TUAX06: Electron-clouds and single bunch instabilities at RHIC
J. Wei (BNL)
Invited Parallel B - Space-charge theory, simulations, and experiments
Convened by S. Cousineau (ORNL), I. Hofmann (GSI)
WEA: May 31 (Wed.) 9:00-12:00 at Room 202B
WEAX01: Resonance trapping due to space charge and synchrotron motion, in theory, simulations, and experiments
G. Franchetti (GSI)
WEAX02: Space charge simulation of J-PARC main ring
A. Molodojentsev (KEK)
WEAX03: Space charge neutralization and its dynamic effects
R. Duperrier (CEA)
WEAX04: High intenisty cyclotron simulations: towards quantitative prediction
A. Adelmann (PSI)
WEAX05: New results from the University of Maryland electron ring
S. Bernal (Maryland U.)
WEAX06: Measurements and Synergia simulations of emittance dilution at the Fermilab booster
P. Spentzouris (FNAL)
Invited Parallel D - Beam cooling and intra-beam scattering
Convened by A. Fedotov (BNL), I. Meshkov (Dubna), J. Wei (BNL)
WEA: May 31 (Wed.) 9:00-12:00 at Room 202A
WEAY01: New advances in beam cooling
I. Meshkov (Dubna)
WEAY02: Non-magnetized electron cooling of 8 GeV antiprotons at Fermilab's recycler: results and operational implications
L. Prost (FNAL)
WEAY03: Experimental studies of stability issues at HIMAC cooler
K. Noda (NIRS)
WEAY04: Magnetized cooling: theory and experimental benchmarking
A. Fedotov (BNL)
WEAY05: New experimental results on cooling in COSY
J. Dietrich (Juelich)
WEAY06: Experimental strategy for realization of 3-D crystal with use of tapered cooling at S-LSR
A. Noda (Kyoto U.)
Invited Parallel E - High intensity linacs / Proton drivers
Coneved by W. Foster (FNAL), R. Galoby (CERN), B. Weng (BNL)
TUA: May 30 (Tue.) 9:00-12:00 at Room 202A
TUAY01: Overview of proton driver projects for neutrino and muon factories
W. Chou (FNAL)
TUAY02: End to end beam dynamics for CERN Linac4
A. Lombardi (CERN)
TUAY03: Design of the driver linac for the Rare Isotope Accelerator
P. Ostroumov (ANL)
TUAY04: Beam dynamics design of the PEFP 100 MeV linac
J-H. Jang (KAERI)
TUAY05: Application of the extreme value theory to estimate beam loss in an ion linac, using large scale Monte Carlo simulations
R. Duperrier (CEA)
TUAY06: Stability issues in superconducting RF linacs
M. Champion (ORNL)
Invited Parallel F - FFAG and other advanced accelerators and techniques
Convened by W. Chou (FNAL), S. Koscielniak (TRIUMF), Y. Mori (Kyoto U.)
THA, THB: June 1 (Thu.) 9:00-12:00 and 13:30-15:30 at Room 202A
THAY01: Progress in induction synchrotrons
K. Takayama (KEK)
THAY02: Progress in slip stacking and barrier-RF
K. Seiya (FNAL)
THAY03: Challenges for hadron (and lepton) nonscaling FFAGs
A. Ruggiero (BNL)
THAY04: Review of high-brightness proton and ion acceleration using pulsed lasers
J. Fuchs (CNRS)
THAY05: Progress in accelerator R&D for HEDP and WDM
H. Qin (Princeton U.)
THAY06: Fast pulsed SC magnets
C. Muehle (GSI)
THAY07: SC spoke cavity
M. Kelly (ANL)
Joint Invited Parallel C+G - Beam diagnostics, collimation, injection/extraction, and targetry, and commissioning (I)
Convened by N. Mokhov (FNAL), M. Tomizawa (KEK), K. Wittenburg (DESY), K. Hasegawa (JAEA), S. Henderson (ORNL), R. Schmidt (CERN)
TUA: May 30 (Tue.) 9:00-12:00 at Room 201B
TUAZ01: Overview of recent halo diagnosis and non-destructive beam profile monitoring
K. Wittenburg (DESY)
TUAZ02: High intensity beam collimation and targetry
N. Mokhov (FNAL)
TUAZ03: LHC beam collimation
S. Redaelli (CERN)
TUAZ04: Safe disposal of the LHC beams by extraction onto the beam dumping blocks
B. Goddard (CERN)
TUAZ05: Comparison of graphite- and diamond-structured Carbon stripper foils under operational conditions at PSR
T. Spickermann (LANL)
Joint Invited Parallel C+G - Beam diagnostics, collimation, injection/extraction, and targetry, and commissioning (II)
Convened by N. Mokhov (FNAL), M. Tomizawa (KEK), K. Wittenburg (DESY), K. Hasegawa (JAEA), S. Henderson (ORNL), R. Schmidt (CERN)
WEA
: May 31 (Wed.) 9:00-12:00 at Room 201B
WEAZ01: Overview of beam loss mechanisms in injection and extraction
M. Tomizawa (KEK)
WEAZ02: Beam loss at Fermilab booster and main injector: recent experience and road to a 2-MW beam
R. Zwaska (FNAL)
WEAZ03: Design and tests of a low-loss multi-turn ejection for the CERN PS
M. Giovannozzi (CERN)
Joint Invited Parallel C+G - Beam diagnostics, collimation, injection/extraction, and targetry, and commissioning (III)
Convened by N. Mokhov (FNAL), M. Tomizawa (KEK), K. Wittenburg (DESY), K. Hasegawa (JAEA), S. Henderson (ORNL), R. Schmidt (CERN)
THA
: June 1 (Thu.) 9:00-12:00 at Room 201B
THAZ01: Experience with high-power operation of the PSI proton accelerator facility
P. Schmelzbach (PSI)
THAZ02: SNS commissioning strategies and tuneup algorithms
J. Galambos (ORNL)
THAZ03: Safe LHC beam commissioning
J. Uythoven (CERN)
THAZ04: Commissioning and operational scenarios of the LHC beam loss monitor system
E. B. Holzer (CERN)
THAZ05: Beam loss management and machine protection in beam commissioning
C. Sibley (ORNL)
THAZ06: Commissioning scenarios for the J-PARC accelerator complex
T. Koseki (KEK)
Joint Invited Parallel A+B+D - Instability, simulation, and cooling
Convened by A. Burov (FNAL), F. Zimmerman (CERN), S. Cousineau (ORNL), I. Hofmann (GSI), A. Fedotov (BNL), I. Meshkov (Dubna), J. Wei (BNL)
THA: June 1 (Thu.) 9:00-12:00 at Room 405
THAW01: New simulation capabilities of electron clouds in ion beams with large tune depression
J-L. Vay (LBNL)
THAW02: New experimental measurements of electron clouds in ion beams with large tune depression
A. Molvik (LLNL)
THAW03: RF barrier cavity option for the SNS ring beam power upgrade
J. Holmes (ORNL)
Tentative List of Contributed Talks
Contributed Parallel A - Beam instabilities and thier cures
Convened by A. Burov (FNAL), F. Zimmerman (CERN)
TUB: May 30 (Tue.) 13:30-15:30 at Room 202B
TUBX01: Impedance and radiation generated by a ceramic chamber with RF
shields and TiN coating
Y. H. Chin (KEK)
TUBX02: Collective transverse instabilities in the GSI synchrotrons
V. Kornilov (GSI)
TUBX03: Coupling impedance of the J-PARC kicker magnets
T. Toyama (KEK)
TUBX04: Booster impedances and instabilities
K. Y. Ng (FNAL)
TUBX05: Cures for beam instabilities in the CERN SPS and their limitations
E. Shaposhnikova (CERN)
TUBX06: Betatron tune shift due to nonlinear resistive-wall wake field
F. Zimmermann (CERN)
Contributed Parallel B - Space-charge theory, simulations, and experiments
Convened by S. Cousineau (ORNL), I. Hofmann (GSI)
WEB: May 31 (Wed.) 13:30-15:30 at Room 202B
WEBX01: Recent development of the IMPACT parallel beam dynamics code suite
J. Qiang (LBNL)
WEBX02: Observation of emittance growth at the injection in the KEK PS main ring
S. Igarashi (KEK)
WEBX03: Modeling of non-linear effects in RF cavities
D. T. Abell (Tech-X)
WEBX04: Measurement strategy for the CERN Linac4 chopper-line
J-B. Lallement (CERN)
WEBX05: Scaling lows for space charge resonances
I. Hofmann (GSI)
WEBX06: Analysis of emittance growth in the Fermilab Booster
K. Y. Ng (FNAL)
Contributed Parallel D - Beam cooling and intra-beam scattering
Convened by A. Fedotov (BNL), I. Meshkov (Dubna), J. Wei (BNL)
WEB: May 31 (Wed.) 13:30-15:30 at Room 202A
WEBY01: Commisioning of electron beam cooling at S-LSR
T. Shirai (Kyoto U.)
WEBY03: Experimental studies of IBS in RHIC and comparison with theory
A. Fedotov (BNL)
WEBY04: Refined models of intrabeam scattering
F. Zimmermann (CERN)
WEBY05: Simulating dynamical friction in wiggler-based high-energy electron coolers, including finite-time effects
D. T. Abell (Tech-X)
Contributed Parallel E - High intensity linacs / Proton drivers
Coneved by W. Foster (FNAL), R. Galoby (CERN), B. Weng (BNL)
TUB: May 30 (Tue.) 13:30-15:30 at Room 202A
TUBY02: Physics design of a multi-GeV superconducting H-minus linac
P. Ostroumov (ANL)
TUBY03: Error study of LINAC 4
M. Baylac (LPSC)
TUBY04: Operational flexibility of the SPL as proton driver for neutrino applications
F. Gerigk (CERN)
Contributed Parallel F - FFAG and other advanced accelerators and techniques
Convened by W. Chou (FNAL), S. Koscielniak (TRIUMF), Y. Mori (Kyoto U.)
THB: June 1 (Thu.) 14:00-15:30 at Room 202A
THBY01: Acceleration of intense beams of highly-charged ions using direct plasma injection scheme
S. Kondrashev (ITEP)
THBY02: Present status of POP experiment of lasaer stripping at BNL
I. Yamane (KEK)
Joint Contributed Parallel C+G - Beam diagnostics, collimation, injection/extraction, and targetry, and commissioning (I)
Convened by N. Mokhov (FNAL), M. Tomizawa (KEK), K. Wittenburg (DESY), K. Hasegawa (JAEA), S. Henderson (ORNL), R. Schmidt (CERN)
TUA, TUB: May 30 (Tue.) 9:00-12:00, 13:30-15:30 at Room 201B
TUAZ06: Realization of high-durability, boron mixed carbon stripper foils for high power accelerator
I. Sugai (KEK)
TUBZ01: The beam diagnostics system for J-PARC synchrotrons
N. Hayashi (KEK)
TUBZ02: OTR detectors for intense proton and antiproton beams at FNAL
V. Scarpine (FNAL)
TUBZ04: Experimental studies of targets and collimators for high intensity beams
N. Simos (BNL)
Joint Contributed Parallel C+G - Beam diagnostics, collimation, injection/extraction, and targetry, and commissioning (II)
Convened by N. Mokhov (FNAL), M. Tomizawa (KEK), K. Wittenburg (DESY), K. Hasegawa (JAEA), S. Henderson (ORNL), R. Schmidt (CERN)
WEA, WEB: May 31 (Wed.) 9:00-12:00, 13:30-15:30 at Room 201B
WEAZ04: Beam-induced damage to the Tevatron components and what has been done about it
N. Mokhov (FNAL)
WEAZ05: Very fast beam losses at HERA, and what has been done about it
K. Wittenburg (DESY)
WEAZ06: Transfer line damage during high intensity proton beam extraction from the SPS in 2004
B. Goddard (CERN)
WEAZ07: Shock wave propagation near 7 TeV proton beam in LHC collimator materials
A. Ryazanov (RPC)
WEBZ01: Correction of unevenness in recycler beam profile
K. Y. Ng (FNAL)
WEBZ02: Beam tracking for J-PARC 3 GeV RCS injection
M. Shirakata (KEK)
WEBZ03: A new high rate charged particles detector
P. Legou (CEA)
Joint Contributed Parallel C+G - Beam diagnostics, collimation, injection/extraction, and targetry, and commissioning (III)
Convened by N. Mokhov (FNAL), M. Tomizawa (KEK), K. Wittenburg (DESY), K. Hasegawa (JAEA), S. Henderson (ORNL), R. Schmidt (CERN)
THB: June 1 (Thu.) 13:30-15:30 at Room 201B
THBZ01: Commissioning of the LHC collimation system
S. Redaelli (CERN)
THBZ02: Commissioning strategies for J-PARC linac and L3BT
M. Ikegami (KEK)
THBZ03: Commissioning of the Fermilab NuMI neutrino beam
R. Zwaska (FNAL)
THBZ04: Installation and first beam of SPES source at INFN-LNL
E. Fagotti (INFN)
THBZ05: The SNS linac commissioning - comparison of measurement and model
D-O. Jeon (ORNL)
Joint Contributed Parallel A+B+D - Instability, simulation, and cooling
Convened by A. Burov (FNAL), F. Zimmerman (CERN), S. Cousineau (ORNL), I. Hofmann (GSI), A. Fedotov (BNL), I. Meshkov (Dubna), J. Wei (BNL)
THA: June 1 (Thu.) 9:00-12:00 at Room 405
THAW04: Experimental characterization of the "1st pulse" e-p instability at the LANL PSR
R. Macek (LANL)
THAW05: Electron cloud investigations in the Fermilab main injector
R. Zwaska (FNAL)
THAW06: Electron cloud effect in J-PARC
K. Ohmi (kek)
THAW07: Transverse electron-antiproton instability in the recycler ring
A. Burov (FNAL)
General Parallel Session A+B+D with a Focus on Code Benchmarking
Convened by I. Hofmann (GSI), E. Shaposhnikova (CERN), F. Zimmerman (CERN)
THB: June 1 (Thu.) 13:30-15:30 at Room 405
THBW01 Code benchmarking on induce space charge particle trapping
G. Franchetti (GSI)
Working Group Summaries
Conovened by H. Yoshikawa (JAEA)
FRA: June 2 (Fri.) 9:00-12:00 at Hall200
FRAP01: Summary of Working Group A
FRAP02: Summary of Working Group B
FRAP03: Summary of Working Group C+G (Part I)
FRAP04: Summary of Working Group C+G (Part II)
FRAP05: Summary of Working Group D
FRAP06: Summary of Working Group E
FRAP07: Summary of Working Group F
FRAP08: Summary of Working Group A+B+D
FRAP09: Summary of General Parallel Session A+B+D with a Focus on Code Benchmarking
FRAP10: Closing
If you have any comments or questions on this workshop, please send an e-mail to hb2006@kek.jp.